changing map file of a class

For questions and postings not covered by the other forums
ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by John Munro >> Fri, 4 Feb 2005 16:59:54 GMT

We have several classes in the same map file. On our client sites there are millions of instances of each class, so the map file is massive (tens of Gb).

To try and make this more managable it would be useful to move some of the classes out to separate map files.

Is there something I can do so that the next time we upgrade their system it will do a reorg and move all instances of those classes to their new map files?

I've looked in the Jade help files but didn't see anything that looked like the right thing, though I may have just missed it...

Thanks,

--
John Munro

FileVision UK Ltd.


Atlantic House
Imperial Way
Reading
RG2 0TD

Telephone: +44 (0) 118 903 6066
Fax: +44 (0) 118 903 6100
Email: john.munro@filevision.com
Web: http://www.filevision.com

The contents of this communication are confidential and are only intended to be read by the addressee. We apologize if you receive this communication in error and ask that you contact FileVision UK Ltd. immediately to arrange for its return. The use of any information contained in this communication by an unauthorized person is strictly prohibited. FileVision UK Ltd. cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of this communication as it is being transmitted over a public network. If you suspect this message may have been intercepted or amended, please inform FileVision UK Ltd.

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by allistar >> Fri, 4 Feb 2005 23:26:59 GMT

Hi John,
Yo can remap classes from one map file to another. The last time I did with was when we upgraded our sites from JADE 4.? to 5.?, so was quite a while ago. We moved from 6 map files to about 160.

I don't have the script in front of me but from memory it was either a jadloadb call or a jdbutil call. You passed it a remap file which (again, from memory) is a comma delimited list of class names and new map files.

Once I'm back at that client I'll take a look and let you know the details, although it could have changed since that early JADE version.

Regards,
Allistar.
--
------------------------------------------------------------------
Allistar Melville
Software Developer, Analyst allistar@silvermoon.co.nz
Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

Silvermoon Software
Specialising in JADE development and consulting
Visit us at: http://www.silvermoon.co.nz
*NEW* Simple web access to Jade at: www.silvermoon.co.nz/jhp.html ------------------------------------------------------------------

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by John Munro >> Mon, 7 Feb 2005 10:08:21 GMT

Allistar,

I dunno, I looked at the remap table feature and it seems to be more renaming/moving map files rather than changing what map file a class is in...

John Munro

FileVision UK Ltd.


Atlantic House
Imperial Way
Reading
RG2 0TD

Telephone: +44 (0) 118 903 6066
Fax: +44 (0) 118 903 6100
Email: john.munro@filevision.com
Web: http://www.filevision.com

The contents of this communication are confidential and are only intended to be read by the addressee. We apologize if you receive this communication in error and ask that you contact FileVision UK Ltd. immediately to arrange for its return. The use of any information contained in this communication by an unauthorized person is strictly prohibited. FileVision UK Ltd. cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of this communication as it is being transmitted over a public network. If you suspect this message may have been intercepted or amended, please inform FileVision UK Ltd.

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by allistar >> Mon, 7 Feb 2005 11:33:22 GMT

Hi John,
I'll let you know tomorrow (Tuesday) how it was done..

Regards,
Allistar.
--
------------------------------------------------------------------
Allistar Melville
Software Developer, Analyst allistar@silvermoon.co.nz
Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

Silvermoon Software
Specialising in JADE development and consulting
Visit us at: http://www.silvermoon.co.nz
*NEW* Simple web access to Jade at: www.silvermoon.co.nz/jhp.html ------------------------------------------------------------------

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by allistar >> Mon, 7 Feb 2005 22:34:15 GMT

Here is how we did it:

- make a file called _params.txt. This *must* be in the system directory - this is comma delimited, and contains:

schemaName,className,classMap

The map file does not have the ".dat" on the end. This tells the remap process to move all instances of class "className" in schema "schemaName" to the map file "classMap".

The "classMap" map file must exist, the process no not create it for you. So you need to import a .scm file first that creates all of those class map files.

You run this remapping process with this command:

jadloadb path=<system> executeSchema=RootSchema executeClass=Schema executeMethod=_moveObjects noaudit=true

Because auiditing is turned off for this process (which makes it much faster) this means that if it crashes part way through then your database is stuffed and cannot be recovered from. Definitely backup before doing this.

It would be a good idea to do a compact on this database after the remapping has worked.

You can find more information about this in PARSYS#25483. This was for 5.2.08, so may no longer apply to 6.0.

I hope this helps,
Allistar.
--
------------------------------------------------------------------
Allistar Melville
Software Developer, Analyst allistar@silvermoon.co.nz
Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

Silvermoon Software
Specialising in JADE development and consulting
Visit us at: http://www.silvermoon.co.nz
*NEW* Simple web access to Jade at: www.silvermoon.co.nz/jhp.html ------------------------------------------------------------------

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by John Munro >> Tue, 8 Feb 2005 11:19:14 GMT

Allistar,

I don't seem to have access to that PAR, I'll have to ask Jade support for info about whether your method is still viable in v6.

Thanks for all your help.

John Munro

FileVision UK Ltd.


Atlantic House
Imperial Way
Reading
RG2 0TD

Telephone: +44 (0) 118 903 6066
Fax: +44 (0) 118 903 6100
Email: john.munro@filevision.com
Web: http://www.filevision.com

The contents of this communication are confidential and are only intended to be read by the addressee. We apologize if you receive this communication in error and ask that you contact FileVision UK Ltd. immediately to arrange for its return. The use of any information contained in this communication by an unauthorized person is strictly prohibited. FileVision UK Ltd. cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of this communication as it is being transmitted over a public network. If you suspect this message may have been intercepted or amended, please inform FileVision UK Ltd.

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by Ben >> Thu, 14 Jul 2005 23:15:50 GMT

John / Allistar,

Did you find out whether or not this was supported in Jade 6? If not, are there any known alternatives?
I'd also like to move several classes out of an existing map file and into new map files.

Thanks,
Ben

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: changing map file of a class

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:46 pm

by Jade Support >> Fri, 15 Jul 2005 0:04:34 GMT

Ben/John,

This procedure is valid for JADE 6.0, however please note the there is a slight difference to the command line vs 5.2. Rather than use noAudit=true, you must use noAudit=false in JADE 6.0.

In 6.1 this behaviour has been restored to allow true or false values.

The only side effect is the process being audited, so might take a little longer than if noAudit was true.

Note however that this doesn't mean you shouldn't take a backup before attempting the procedure, creating a backup is strongly recommended as step one in the process.

Jade Support.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests