Page 2 of 2

Re: How to run Jade script as .exe in WIndows?

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:56 pm
by ConvertFromOldNGs
by BeeJay >> Thu, 18 May 2006 3:57:56 GMT

Ok, clearly you can't use <pre> on this Newsgroup to keep your formatting. The code lost all my careful formatting and became quite hard to read with a Newsreader - although via the Web it's a little better formatted. Sorry about that. :(

I'll try again with spaces and breaking up the parameters onto multiple lines and see if the code comes out more readable this time.

_________________________________________________________
constants
NothingOnCommandLine = "Nothing Found On Command Line";

vars
additionalParam : String ;

begin
additionalParam := app.getProfileString(
app.getIniFileName,
"JadeCommandLine",
"MyAdditionalParam",
NothingOnCommandLine
);

if additionalParam = NothingOnCommandLine then
app.debugLog( "Missing MyAdditionalParam command line param" );
terminate;
endif;
end;
_________________________________________________________

Re: How to run Jade script as .exe in WIndows?

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:56 pm
by ConvertFromOldNGs
by Brendan Doolan >> Tue, 16 May 2006 14:11:20 GMT

Hi BJ,
I agree. In fact before I replied I had a quick look in the documentation to see how jadclient was used to invoke a method since I knew it was how it was meant to be done. But I couldn't find it. I'm sure it's in there but I find it difficult to get hold of. I find that the documentation for jadclient is all over the place and confusing.

Where is how jadclient invokes a method documented?

Also, if you didn't know it was jadclient that was siupposed to be used, how are you supposed to find how to do this?

Cheers, Brendan

Re: How to run Jade script as .exe in WIndows?

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:56 pm
by ConvertFromOldNGs
by Anonymous >> Thu, 18 May 2006 4:32:20 GMT

Hilda, did this answer your question?