automate RPS Database Extract

For questions and postings not covered by the other forums
thaban
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:36 am

automate RPS Database Extract

Postby thaban » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:44 am

Hi,

Does anyone know how to do an RPS Database Extract via command line prompt or through JADE code. I am trying to automate this step. The only way I know how to do this now is to run the RPS Manager and go to Rps->Create RPS Database->Full.

I need to do this though code or command line. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks for your time

torrie
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:24 am

Re: automate RPS Database Extract

Postby torrie » Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:08 am

Take a look at the methods on the JadeDatabaseAdmin class. You should be able to use the rpsExtractData method to extract the data. This will produce a SQL file with the table definitions and also a SQL file to load the data. You should be able to execute this on the primary database.

If you also want to execute these SQL scripts, you may need to call the SQLCMD utility to execute these scripts. See the Microsoft SQL help for the command line parameters for these scripts.

thaban
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:36 am

Re: automate RPS Database Extract

Postby thaban » Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:22 am

When you go to Rps->Create RPS Database->Full , it doesn't create SQL file. I can create the SQL as you mentioned. The " Rps->Create RPS Database->Full" creates a copy of the "system" folder in a unique way. It is very similar to the Jade DB Admin Utility's "Backup Database" function but not the same.

This method modifies the _control.dat to keep the RPS mapping setting. This method (Create RPS Database) should be added to the DB Admin Utility.

torrie
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:24 am

Re: automate RPS Database Extract

Postby torrie » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:20 am

Sorry, I thought you were refering to the SQL extract.

You should be able to either use a windows batch script or a Jade application to automate a backup of the primary database to be put into the directory that you need the secondary. If the secondary INI file is configured correctly with the secondary relational role, then the system then starts up as a secondary. Unfortunately you still need to manually select the RPS mapping when it starts up. This would create a Full Extent secondary database. I don't know how to create a working set or mapped extent secondary.

If you are after a full extent, have you tried doing a restore from command line. Jdbutilb has a restore command which allow you to set the role. I don't know if this would keep the RPS mapping.

The JadeRPSManager section in the INI file stores the mapping name, but it sounds like this is only used by running the RPS Admin application.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests

cron