Many forms, one program

For questions and postings not covered by the other forums
ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by Phil >> Mon, 24 Apr 2000 23:09:24 GMT

I have a program which uses several forms (a toolbar, status box and a workspace). But they are all seperate icons/programs in the taskbar. How do I make it so that everything loads into one and it has only one button on the taskbar. I don't want to use an MDI form because then the user can't see his/her desktop(needed).

Thanks
Philip
--------------------------
"Is it some sort of killer Codemaster
Guardian destroying virus, that will keep
replicating and replicating until it takes
over Bob's entire body? Huh, Huh?
--------------------------

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by JADE Kid - Ray Hidayat >> Tue, 25 Apr 2000 2:33:38 GMT

I have noticed this problem before. It happens with splash screens...
I don't think that JADE gives any option at this current moment to remove things from the taskbar.
The only way would be to use an MDI Form.

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by Arjan van Hasselt >> Wed, 26 Apr 2000 3:34:19 GMT

Using MDI does not mean the user cannot access their desktop. The MDIFrame can be minimised, sized or whatever you like just like any other form. Perhaps you need to use sub forms to bring all your forms together.

Cheers ...AJ

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by JADE Kid - Ray Hidayat >> Thu, 27 Apr 2000 20:15:24 GMT

Yes that is right, but what is this thing about sub forms?
Do you mean like sub classes and sub schemas?

--
Ray Hidayat
JADE Kid - 2000
www.jadekids.com

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by Torrie Moore >> Sun, 30 Apr 2000 20:46:28 GMT

You can set the parent for a form using the setFormParent method of the form class. This takes a form object as a parameter. It makes the form on which the method is run a child window of the form passed in as the parent. It does two things.
1) The child form is always on top of the parent (usefull for tool bars etc)
2) Removes the icon for the child form from the task bar.

Hope this helps.

Torrie
torrie@concept-eng.co.nz

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by JADE Kid - Ray Hidayat >> Mon, 1 May 2000 6:13:55 GMT

Does that allow you to have an MDI form inside another?

What I do is I set the app.mdiForm property to the form that should be used as the MDI Form.

--
Ray Hidayat
JADE Kid - 2000
www.jadekids.com

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Many forms, one program

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by Torrie Moore >> Mon, 1 May 2000 20:15:23 GMT

I have only used this with SDI forms. It has the advantage over MDI that a child form can exist outside a parent form. I understand that this method maps to the windows "setParent" API call. The help for this states that it can be used for child windows eg MDI Children. I guess that it would work.

Torrie
torrie@concept-eng.co.nz

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Method used in Instant Messenger

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:53 am

by JADE Kid - Ray Hidayat >> Wed, 5 Jul 2000 22:00:58 GMT

Thank you very much!
When I made my Instant Messenger, I used this, and it was more convenient than a MDI Form!

--
Ray Hidayat
JADE Kid - 2000
www.jadekids.com


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests