JadeEditor - Auto Complete

Forums for specific tips, techniques and example code
User avatar
Stokes
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

JadeEditor - Auto Complete

Postby Stokes » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:02 pm

Has anyone setup a JadeEditor to have Auto Complete enabled? We have developers that are able to Script on a clients system using a JadeEditor but it is not as good as it could be. If the developer was to have Auto Complete this would make their job a lot quicker and easier. I did find the constant SCI_AUTOCOMPLETEROOTSCHEMA but can't really find any decent documentation on this:

2017-06-06_12-58-55.png
2017-06-06_12-58-55.png (49.23 KiB) Viewed 236 times

User avatar
Stokes
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: JadeEditor - Auto Complete

Postby Stokes » Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:27 pm

An update on this - I checked with Jade and the Autocomplete is only available within the Jade IDE. It has been considered in the past to put AutoComplete on the JadeEditor control as a New Feature but got rejected. Take a look at Parsys 64104 if you are interested.


Return to “Tips and Techniques”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest