Report - Dynamically add a table

For questions and postings not covered by the other forums
ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Report - Dynamically add a table

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:54 pm

by Anonymous >> Thu, 27 Oct 2005 22:56:37 GMT

Hi,

I am creating a report dynamically using jades createPrintForm.
What I want to do is add dynamically a table to the report and populate it. I cant get the table to show on the report. (I cant use the Painter to generate the report either).
Prints everything except the table.
Any suggestions.

Thanks
create vPivotTable transient;
vFrameDetails := vRpt.newFrame(details);

vPivotTable.parent := vFrameDetails;
vRpt.addControl(vPivotTable);

vPivotTable.columns := 2;
vPivotTable.rows := 15;
vPivotTable.defaultRowHeight := 20;
vPivotTable.fixedRows := 1;
vPivotTable.addItemAt("Hello" & Tab & "Troy Here",1);

//Print Heading.
vRpt.printFrame(headings);
vRpt.printLine(1);
vRpt.printFrame(details);

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Report - Dynamically add a table

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:54 pm

by Patwos >> Fri, 28 Oct 2005 2:29:39 GMT

Works fine for me when printing a dynamically added Table control.

I had to guess at what your newFrame(details) method did of course.

What heights are your Frame and Table controls when you print them?

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Report - Dynamically add a table

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:54 pm

by Anonymous >> Mon, 31 Oct 2005 23:51:35 GMT

Hi,

I havent set the table width or height, does it default to zero?
Frame height and width isnt set either.

Troy

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Report - Dynamically add a table

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:54 pm

by Jared >> Tue, 7 Feb 2006 9:01:09 GMT

This is probably too late but i dont see a "vPivotTable.visible := true".

I'm pretty sure when you add Controls they are set to "visible := false".

Hope this helps.

ConvertFromOldNGs
Posts: 5321
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:19 pm

Re: Report - Dynamically add a table

Postby ConvertFromOldNGs » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:54 pm

by Patwos >> Tue, 7 Feb 2006 20:42:43 GMT

Looking at the online help for addControl, it makes no specific mention of Control::visible being set to false. This means the statement in the online help that default values will be used applies, and the default for visible is true for a Table control.

This is also backed up by my quick test schema back in October '05 which also did not touch the Control::visible property.

Hope that helps,
Pat.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests